About

Community Ambassadors

Royal Life Saving has Community Ambassadors who help to promote water safety to the community.

Keep Watch Ambassador - Samantha Riley

Our Keep Watch Ambassador is Sam Riley. Sam is an Olympic swimmer and mother of three young boys who understands the need for water safety education to combat the tragic toddler drowning rates in Australia. "I am very proud to be working in partnership with Royal Life Saving as the ambassador for the Keep Watch program" Sam says.

Keep Watch is a program aimed at drowning prevention of children in the 0-5 age group. Tragically, this is the age group which has the highest rate of drowning in Australia. On average one young life is lost every week in Australia, with children drowning in swimming pools, dams, rivers, lakes, bath tubs, nappy buckets and fish ponds. Sam hopes, through her partnership with Royal Life Saving and the Keep Watch education program, "this horrific drowning statistic can be reduced."

Over 180 Community Keep Watch Ambassadors

Royal Life Saving has more than 180 Community Keep Watch Ambassadors (Members of Parliament and State Parliament) who help promote water safety to the community by agreeing to act as community contact points and distribute information on preventing toddler drowning in their community. Royal Life Saving thanks the ambassadors for their support and the work they do to help prevent drowning.

Keep Watch is a program aimed at drowning prevention of children in the 0–5 age group. Tragically, this is the age group which has the highest rate of drowning in Australia. On average one young life is lost every week in Australia, with children drowning in swimming pools, dams, rivers, lakes, bath tubs, and nappy buckets and fish ponds.

Please do not hesitate to contact your local Community Keep Watch Ambassador for further information on the Keep Watch program.

Australian Capital Territory

  • Mr Andrew Barr MLA, Member for Molonglo
  • Ms Joy Burch MLA, Member for Brindabella
  • Dr Chris Bourke MLA, Member for Ginninderra
  • Mr Alistair Coe MLA, Member for Ginninderra
  • Mr Simon Corbell MLA, Member for Molonglo
  • Mr Steve Doszpot MLA, Member for Brindabella
  • Mrs Vicki Dunne MLA, Member for Ginninderra
  • Ms Katy Gallagher MLA, Deputy Chief Minister
  • Mr Jeremy Hanson CSC MLA, Member for Molonglo
  • Senator Gary Humphries, Senator for the ACT
  • Ms Meredith Hunter MLA, ACT Greens Parliamentary Convenor
  • Mr Andrew Leigh MP, Member for Fraser
  • Senator Kate Lundy, Senator for the ACT
  • Mr Shane Rattenbury MLA, Speaker, Legislative Assembly 
  • Mr Zed Seselja MLA, Leader of the Opposition
  • Mr Brendan Smyth MLA, Member for Brindabella
  • The Hon. John Stanhope MLA, Chief Minister

New South Wales

  • Hon. Tony Abbott MP, Member for Warringah and Leader of the Opposition
  • Hon. Bob Baldwin MP, Member for Paterson
  • Ms Sharon Bird MP, Member for Cunningham
  • Hon. Bronwyn Bishop MP, Member for Mackellar
  • Hon. Chris Bowen MP, Member for McMahon
  • Hon. David Bradbury MP, Member for Lindsay
  • Senator Doug Cameron, Senator for New South Wales
  • Hon. John Cobb MP, Member for Calare
  • Hon. Justine Elliot MP, Member for Richmond
  • Hon. Warren Entsch MP, Member for Leichhardt
  • Hon. Joel Fitzgibbon MP, Member for Hunter
  • Hon. Peter Garrett AM MP, Member for Kingsford Smith
  • Mrs Joanna Gash MP, Member for Gilmore
  • Ms Sharon Grierson MP, Member for Newcastle
  • Ms Jill Hall MP, Member for Shortland
  • Mr Luke Hartsuyker MP, Member for Cowper
  • Mr Alex Hawke MP, Member for Mitchell
  • Mr Chris Hayes MP, Member for Fowler
  • Senator Hon. Bill Heffernan, Senator for New South Wales
  • Hon. Joe Hockey MP, Member for North Sydney
  • Hon. Dr Mike Kelly AM MP, Member for Eden-Monaro
  • Hon. Sussan Ley MP, Member for Farrer
  • Mrs Louise Markus MP, Member for Macquarie
  • Hon. Robert McClelland MP, Member for Barton
  • Mr Scott Morrison MP, Member for Cook
  • Hon. John Murphy MP, Member for Reid
  • Senator Fiona Nash, Senator for New South Wales
  • Mr Robert Oakeshott MP, Member for Lyne
  • Hon. Tanya Plibersek MP, Member for Sydney
  • Ms Michelle Rowland, Member for Greenway
  • Hon. Philip Ruddock MP, Member for Berowra
  • Ms Janelle Saffin MP, Member for Page
  • Mr Alby Schultz MP, Member for Hume
  • Senator Hon. Ursula Stephens, Senator for New South Wales
  • Hon. Malcom Turnbull MP, Member for Wentworth
  • Senator John Williams, Senator for New South Wales

Northern Territory

  • Hon. Jane Aagaard MLA, Speaker of the NT Legislative Assembly
  • Ms Alison Anderson MLA, Member for Macdonnell
  • Mr Ross Bohlin MLA, Member for Drysdale
  • Dr Chris Burns MLA, Member for Johnston
  • Mr Peter Chandler MLA, Member for Brennan
  • Mr Matthew Conlan MLA, Member for Greatorex
  • Senator Trish Crossin, Senator for the Northern Territory
  • Mr Johan Elferink MLA, Member for Port Darwin
  • Mr Adam Giles, Member for Braitling
  • Mrs Natasha Griggs MP, Federal Member for Solomon
  • Mr Michael Gunner, Member for Fannie Bay
  • Mr Karl Hampton, Member for Stuart
  • Hon. Paul Henderson MLA, Chief Minister
  • Hon. Rob Knight MLA, Member for Daly
  • Ms Robyn Lambley MLA, Member for Araluen
  • Hon. Delia Lawrie MLA, Deputy Chief Minister
  • Hon Gerald McCarthy MLA, Member for Barkly
  • Hon. Malarndirri McCarthy MLA, Member for Arnhem
  • Mr Terry Mills MLA, Leader of the Opposition
  • Ms Kezia Purick MLA, Member for Goyder
  • Ms Marion Scrymgour MLA, Member for Arafura
  • Senator Hon. Nigel Scullion, Senator for the Northern Territory
  • Hon. Warren Snowdon MP, Federal Member for Lingiari
  • Mr Peter Styles MLA, Member for Sanderson
  • Mr David Tollner MLA, Member for Fong Lim
  • Hon. Kon Vatskalis MLA, Member for Casuarina
  • Ms Lynne Walker MLA, Member for Nhulunbuy
  • Mr Willem Westra van Holthe MLA, Member for Katherine
  • Mr Gerry Wood MLA, Member for Nelson

Queensland

  • Ms Karen Andrews MP, Member for McPherson
  • Senator Sue Boyce, Senator for Queensland
  • Senator Hon. George Brandis SC, Senator for Queensland
  • Mr Steven Ciobo MP, Member for Moncrieff 
  • Hon. Peter Dutton MP, Member for Dickson
  • Hon. Dr Craig Emerson MP, Member for Rankin
  • Senator Mark Furner, Senator for Queensland
  • Mr Ewen Jones MP, Member for Herbert
  • Hon. Bob Katter MP, Member for Kennedy
  • Mr Andrew Laming MP, Member for Bowman
  • Senator The Hon. Ian Macdonald, Senator for Queensland
  • Hon. Ian Macfarlane MP, Member for Groom
  • Senator Hon. Jan McLucas, Senator for Queensland
  • Mr Shane Neumann MP, Member for Blair
  • Mr Paul Neville MP, Member for Hinkler
  • Mrs Jane Prentice MP, Member for Ryan
  • Mr Stuart Robert MP, Member for Fadden
  • Hon. Kevin Rudd MP, Member for Griffith
  • Hon. Bruce Scott MP, Member for Maranoa
  • Hon. Peter Slipper MP, Member for Fisher
  • Hon. Wayne Swan MP, Member for Lilley
  • Hon. Warren Truss MP, Member for Wide Bay
  • Mr Ross Vasta MP, Member for Bonner

South Australia

  • Senator Cory Bernardi, Senator for South Australia
  • Senator Simon Birmingham, Senator for South Australia
  • Mr Jamie Briggs MP, Member for Mayo
  • Hon. Katherine Ellis MP, Member for Adelaide
  • Mr Steve Georganas MP, Member for Hindmarsh
  • Senator Annette Hurley, Senator for South Australia
  • Senator Anne McEwen, Senator for South Australia
  • Senator Hon. Nick Minchin, Senator for South Australia
  • Hon. Christopher Pyne MP, Member for Sturt
  • Ms Amanda Rishworth MP, Member for Kingston
  • Dr Andrew Southcott MP, Member for Boothby
  • Senator Dana Wortley, Senator for South Australia

Tasmania

  • Senator Guy Barnett, Senator for Tasmania
  • Hon. David Bartlett MP, Member for Denison
  • Senator Catryna Bilyk, Senator for Tasmania
  • Senator Carol Brown, Senator for Tasmania
  • Senator David Bushby, Senator for Tasmania
  • Senator Hon. Richard Colbeck, Senator for Tasmania
  • Hon. Julie Collins MP, Member for Franklin
  • Hon. Michael Gaffney MLC, Member for Mersey
  • Hon. Bryan Green MP, Member for Braddon
  • Hon. Will Hodgman MP, Tasmanian Leader of the Opposition and Member for Franklin
  • Mr Geoff Lyons MP, Member for Bass
  • Hon. Michelle O'Byrne MP, Member for Bass
  • Hon. Douglas Parkinson MLC, Leader of the Government
  • Senator Stephen Parry, Senator for Tasmania
  • Senator Helen Polley, Senator for Tasmania
  • Hon. Michael Polley MP, Member for Lyons
  • Hon. Tania Rattray MLC, Member for Apsley
  • Mr Sid Sidebottom MP, Member for Braddon
  • Hon. Lin Thorp MLC, Member for Rumney
  • Mr Andrew Wilkie MP, Member for Denison

Victoria

  • Hon. Kevin Andrews MP, Member for Menzies
  • Mr Russell Broadbent MP, Member for McMillan
  • Ms Anna Burke MP, Member for Chisholm
  • Hon. Anthony Byrne MP, Member for Holt
  • Mr Darren Chester MP, Member for Gippsland
  • Senator Hon. Jacinta Collins, Senator for Victoria
  • Hon. Simon Crean MP, Member for Hotham
  • Hon. Mark Dreyfus QC MP, Member for Isaacs
  • Hon. Martin Ferguson AM MP, Member for Batman
  • Senator Mitch Fifield, Senator for Victoria
  • Mr Steve Gibbons MP, Member for Bendigo
  • Hon. Julia Gillard MP, Member for Lalor and Prime Minister
  • Hon. Alan Griffin MP, Member for Bruce
  • Hon. Greg Hunt MP, Member for Flinders
  • Hon. Catherine King MP, Member for Ballarat
  • Senator Helen Kroger, Senator for Victoria
  • Mrs Sophie Mirabella MP, Member for Indi
  • Hon. Andrew Robb AO MP, Member for Goldstein
  • Senator Hon. Michael Ronaldson, Senator for Victoria
  • Hon. Nicola Roxon MP, Member for Gellibrand 
  • Mr Mike Symon MP, Member for Deakin
  • Mr Dan Tehan MP, Member for Wannon
  • Mr Kelvin Thomson MP, Member for Wills
  • Senator Hon. Judith Troeth, Senator for Victoria
  • Mr Alan Tudge MP, Member for Aston
  • Ms Maria Vamvakinou MP, Member for Calwell

Western Australia

  • Senator Judith Adams, Senator for Western Australia
  • Hon. Julie Bishop MP, Member for Curtin
  • Senator Mark Bishop, Senator for Western Australia
  • Senator Michaelia Cash, Senator for Western Australia
  • Senator Hon. Christopher Evans, Senator for Western Australia
  • Hon. Gary Gray AO MP, Member for Brand
  • Mr Barry Haase MP, Member for Durack
  • Mr Steve Irons MP, Member for Swan
  • Dr Dennis Jensen MP, Member for Tangney
  • Ms Nola Marino MP, Member for Forrest
  • Ms Melissa Parke MP, Member for Fremantle
  • Senator Louise Pratt, Senator for Western Australia
  • Mr Don Randall MP, Member for Canning
  • Senator Rachel Siewert, Senator for Western Australia
  • Mr Luke Simpkins MP, Member for Cowan